Overseas Deployment
of Air Cadre,
308th Bomb Group

OPS Order #57,
Shipment 0528A, Feb 15 1943


The following named officers and enlisted men were ordered to proceed in aircraft as indicated from Morrison Field, West Palm Beach, Florida to a location provided to the Commander enroute. Of course, those aircraft were B-24Ds and that location ended up being China with assignment to the 14th Air Force. The nicknames of the aircraft, gleaned from John T. Foster's book - "China Up and Down," are in parentheses following the tailnumber. Aircraft, crew members and passengers shown on the orders are listed under the squadron to which the aircraft were assigned.

373rd Bomb Squadron

41-24218, (Daisy Mae)
Leroy D. Cunningham, Capt, Pilot
Francis E. Holliday, 2Lt, Copilot
Maynard P. Johnson, 2Lt, Bombardier
James M. Everly, 2Lt, Navigator
John M. Davis, TSgt, Engineer
Vincent Pizzoferranto, TSgt, Radio
Michael B. Ludwig, SSgt, Asst Engineer
William F. McCavivk, Sgt, Asst Radio
Eldred W. Stafney, SSgt, Gunner
Hazen. H. Bedke, 1Lt, Passenger

41-24124, (Big Dick)
Dana M. Hill, 2lt, Pilot
Leonard G. Willer, 2Lt, Copilot
Glen C. Thompson, 2Lt, Bombardier
Leon R. Wright, 2Lt, Navigator
Alfred T. Hill, SSgt, Engineer
Glen A. Roberts, SSgt, Radio
Frederick D. Day, Sgt, Asst Engineer
Joe (NMI) Duran, Sgt, Asst Radio
Edward S. Hilaski, SSgt, Gunner
Paul J. O'brien, Capt, Passenger

41-24125, (Tail Heavy)
Burdette A. Pearson, 1Lt, Pilot
William A. Rutledge, 2Lt, Copilot
Max H Nichols, 2Lt, Bombardier
Charles S. Drake, 2Lt, Navigator
Robert W. Faust, SSgt, Engineer
Kenneth H. Pershke, SSgt, Radio
Wilbur H. Willis, SSgt, Asst Engineer
Carl R. Foss, Sgt, Asst Radio
Sidney C. Spencer, Sgt, Gunner
William L. Wilson, Capt, Passenger

41-24129, (Temptation)
George (NMI) Varga, 1Lt, Pilot
Donald B. Smith, 2Lt, Copilot
Richard G. Warren, 2Lt, Bombardier
Russel J. Purner, 2Lt, Navigator
Nicholas Volanski, TSgt, Engineer
Donald M. Slemmons, Sgt, Radio
Robert L. Corbin, Sgt, Asst Engineer
Arvid J. Stomberg, Sgt, Asst Radio
Jay N. Hawe, Sgt, Gunner
Alvin J. Detert, MSgt, Passenger

41-24138, (Axis Nightmare)
Roy E. Tooman, 1Lt, Pilot
Robert E. Hairston, 2Lt, Copilot
James F. Nolan, 2Lt, Bombardier
Marvin J. Silvershatz, 2Lt, Navigator
James L. Whited, SSgt, Engineer
Robert T. Tertell, SSgt, Radio
Charles B. Hertzberg, Sgt, Asst Engineer
George C. Little, Sgt, Asst Radio
Deno (NMI) Renieri, Cpl, Gunner
John S. Szymkowicz, Capt, Passenger

41-24143, (Dippy Dave)
David ? Willis, 1Lt, Pilot
Junior G. Hull, 2Lt, Copilot
Chris H. Williams, 2Lt, Bombardier
Russel J. Green, 2Lt, Navigator
Stanley L. Marshall, SSgt, Engineer
James E. Johnson, Sgt, Radio
Carl C. Burgess, Sgt, Asst Engineer
Arthur B. Frankli, Sgt, Asst Radio
Irvin R. Howland, Sgt, Gunner
Dewitt G. Day, MSgt, Passenger

41-24223, (Doodlebug)
Bernard M. O'Hara, 1Lt, Pilot
William C. McMurray, 2Lt, Copilot
Donald R. West, 2Lt, Bombardier
Robert C. Murray, 2Lt, Navigator
Joseph F. Mooney, SSgt, Engineer
Norman A. McNameo, SSgt, Radio
James F. Currie, Sgt, Asst Engineer
John A. Stachowitz, Sgt, Asst Radio
Charles R. Edwards, Sgt, Gunner
William S. Davis, Maj, Passenger

41-24164, (Maxwell House)
John M. Sherman, 2Lt, Pilot
Richard M. Meredith, 2Lt, Copilot
Raymond A. Tondreau, 2Lt, Bombardier
Selig (NMI) Rothman, 2Lt, Navigator
John E. Bowdoin, TSgt, Engineer
Raymond H. Turnipseed, Sgt, Radio
Marvin D. Gray, SSgt, Asst Engineer
Paul A. Mowery, Sgt, Asst Radio
Clemen B. Eaton, Sgt, Gunner
William A. Chennoweth, Capt, Passenger

41-24166, (Thunderbird)
Charles C. Parker, 2Lt, Pilot
Wayen E. McMurray, 2Lt, Copilot
Max L. Tepper, 2Lt, Bombardier
Tracy W. Worley, 2Lt, Navigator
Joseph (NMI) Hall, SSgt, Engineer
Leroy C. Jordan, SSgt, Radio
Samuel (NMI) Stoot, Sgt, Asst Engineer
Chales V. Dumato, SSgt, Asst Radio
Tobert O. Wafle, Sgt, Gunner
Richard P. Hjorth, 2Lt, Passenger

374th Bomb Squadron

41-24243, (The Rum Runner)
George V. Bell, Capt, Pilot
Gerald T. Smith, 1Lt, Copilot
Charles F. Barr, 2Lt, Bombardier
Henry W. Waters, 2Lt, Navigator
Bruce L. Burnett, TSgt, Engineer
Richard P. LeSeur, TSgt, Radio
Kenneth H. Wplcott, SSgt, Asst Engineer
Emerald B. McNeer, Cpl, Asst Radio
Leo J. Bennett, SSgt, Gunner
William P. Gjerde, Maj, Passenger

41-24181, (Reluctant Dragon)
Harlan N. Fiser, 2Lt, Pilot
Ivan M. Duncan, 2Lt, Copilot
Louis A. Roseling, 2Lt, Bombardier
Charles S. Glidden, 2Lt, Navigator
Nathan G. Mallett, TSgt, Engineer
Francis L. McKown, SSgt, Radio
Francis L. Heim, Sgt, Asst Engineer
Lee P. Boaz, Sgt, Asst Radio
Charles D Ginn, Sgt, Gunner
Walter B. Beat, Maj, Passenger

41-24183, (The) GOON
Samuel J. Skousen, 1Lt, Pilot
Ralph E. Bower Jr., 2Lt, Copilot
Malcolm S. Sanders, 2Lt, Bombardier
Daniel J. Palmer, 2Lt, Navigator
Archie L. Flaharty, TSgt, Engineer
William J. Novak, SSgt, Radio
Arthur J. Benko, Sgt, Asst Engineer
Caspar J. Chireleison, Sgt, Asst Radio
Robert M. Kirk, SSgt, Gunner
James M. Gordon, MSgt, Passenger

41-24184, (The) Jinx
Irwin Basen, Capt, Pilot
Arthur M. Prunty, 2Lt, Copilot
Maurice C, Lair, 1Lt, Bombardier
Otha Draper, 2Lt, Navigator
Roland E. Hamel, TSgt, Engineer
Edward J. McCon, Sgt, Radio
John T. Thompson, SSgt, Asst Engineer
Jettie R. Darby, SSgt, Asst Radio
Wallace D. Culps, SSgt, Gunner
James J. Lichtenfels, 2Lt, Passenger

41-24296, (Escalator)
John P. Murphey, 2Lt, Pilot
Harold H. Laudig, 2Lt, Copilot
Loy R. Queaner, 2Lt, Bombardier
James E. Stark, 2Lt, Navigator
Ellis M. Elder, TSgt, Engineer
Joe L. McQuate, SSgt, Radio
Russell W. Peck, SSgt, Asst Engineer
John L. Shindler, Sgt, Asst Radio
John C. Peacock, SSgt, Gunner
Abram B. Dannel, Capt, Passenger

41-24194, (Ubangi Bag)
Glen G. Curtis, 1Lt, Pilot
Newton E. Condray, 2Lt, Copilot
Leonard A. Robinson, 2Lt, Bombardier
Joseph J. Trudel, 2Lt, Navigator
William T. Hahn, TSgt, Engineer
Pragedes V. Jacques, Sgt, Radio
Arvin C. Heath, SSgt, Asst Engineer
Donald E. Whitfield, Sgt, Asst Radio
Dermot E. Fabel, SSgt, Gunner
Narin W. Formano, 2Lt, Passenger

41-24244, (Snowball From Hell)
John V. McCall, 1Lt, Pilot
Richard Brown, 2Lt, Copilot
Walter J. Rose, 2Lt, Bombardier
Richard G. Willis, 2Lt, Navigator
James L. Drake, TSgt, Engineer
Israel Blumeld, SSgt, Radio
Robert E. Cook, Sgt, Asst Engineer
John W. Barker, SSgt, Asst Radio
Charles Bruni, Sgt, Gunner
John M. Hilpert, 2Lt, Passenger

41-24266, (The Wolf)
Frank E. Ferrell, 1Lt, Pilot
Gordon E. Gilbert, 2Lt, Copilot
Bert H. Webb, 2Lt, Bombardier
George R. Howe, 2Lt, Navigator
Edward J. DePaepe, TSgt, Engineer
James A. Murphy, SSgt, Radio
Joe A. Sampier, SSgt, Asst Engineer
J. C. Compton, SSgt, Asst Radio
Jack O. Cummings Jr., Sgt, Gunner
Robert O. Daniels, MSgt, Passenger

41-24188, (Lakanooki)
Homer V. Hockenberry, 1Lt, Pilot
Harry W. Bingham, 2Lt, Copilot
George D. Seymour, 2Lt, Bombardier
Peter H. Spear, 2Lt, Navigator
Cecil J. Fain, TSgt, Engineer
Noble A. Brown, SSgt, Radio
Thomas J. Thornton, Sgt, Asst Engineer
Thayne MacDonald, Sgt, Asst Radio
Carl H. Piirainen, Sgt, Gunner
Phillip M. Adler, Capt, Passenger

375th Bomb Squadron

41-24238, The Bad Penny)
James H. Henderson, 1Lt, Pilot
Stanley F. Tomkovick, 2Lt, Copilot
Jack L. Pierson, 2Lt, Bombardier
Burton L. Watts, 2Lt, Navigator
William L. Cervantes, SSgt, Engineer
Francis Z. Markley, SSgt, Radio
Mellvin N. Harlow, Sgt, Asst Engineer
David G. Schults, Sgt, Asst Radio
Kenneth W. Wilson, Sgt, Gunner
Charles O. Scott, 2Lt, Passenger

41-24284, (Katy Did)
John B. Carey, Capt, Pilot
William W. Clark, 2Lt, Copilot
Robert S. Starffer, 2Lt, Bombardier
Kenneth B. Wieman, 2Lt, Navigator
William K. Burton, SSgt, Engineer
Frank E. Darewsky, SSgt, Radio
John L. Forbers, Sgt, Asst Engineer
Degar A. McComis, Sgt, Asst Radio
Edward G. Benefield, Sgt, Gunner
Henry G. Brady Jr., Capt, Passenger

41-24287, (Thumper)
Morris E. Heald, 2Lt, Pilot
Warren J. Murphy, 2Lt, Copilot
Busby W. Sweney, 2Lt, Bombardier
William S. Waters, 2Lt, Navigator
Nyles P. Corrigan, SSgt, Engineer
Charles R. Lee, SSgt, Radio
Robert H. Hamilton, SSgt, Asst Engineer
Joseph J. Italiano, SSgt, Asst Radio
Riley L. Coker, Sgt, Gunner
David D. Kuperschmid, MSgt, Passenger

41-24237, (Battlin' Bitch)
John H. Keene, 2Lt, Pilot
Howard H. Morgan, 2Lt, Copilot
Alfred Monitto, 2Lt, Bombardier
Lyndell T. Highley, 2Lt, Navigator
Frank N. Martin, SSgt, Engineer
John F. Cummings, SSgt, Radio
Richard M. Griggs, SSgt, Asst Engineer
John J. Mulligan, Sgt, Asst Radio
William D. Austin, Cpl, Gunner
 
 


41-24279, (Betty-G)
Henry G. Staplo, 2Lt, Pilot
Albert I. Prator, 2Lt, Copilot
Elwood W. Smith, 2Lt, Bombardier
Stanley A. Wells, 2Lt, Navigator
John H. Conway, SSgt, Engineer
George H. Harmoney, Sgt, Radio
Joseph H. Slack, Sgt, Asst Engineer
Edward A. Caseceli, Sgt, Asst Radio
Carl H. Hoelting, Sgt, Gunner
Leonard B. Brune, MSgt, Passenger

41-24288, (Little Flower)
Gene J. Leslie, 2Lt, Pilot
Errold H. Gurr, 2Lt, Copilot
Landen Slone, 2Lt, Bombardier
Edwin Ballenger, 2Lt, Navigator
Samuel V. Butler, SSgt, Engineer
Joseph A. Grover, SSgt, Radio
Leonard L. Hancock, Sgt, Asst Engineer
Paul N. Tinello, Sgt, Asst Radio
Clyde W. Freeman, Sgt, Gunner
Robert F. Burnett, Capt, Passenger

41-24293, (Sherazade)
William W. Ellsworth, Capt, Pilot
Donald J. Kohsick, 2Lt, Copilot
James J. Grady, 1Lt, Bombardier
Charles C. Haynes, 1Lt, Navigator
John B. Pauley, SSgt, Engineer
Michael B. Harman, SSgt, Radio
Robert A. Kunkel, SSgt, Asst Engineer
Aage V. Knudson, Sgt, Asst Radio
Raymond P. Dillon, Sgt, Gunner
James E. ?Maher, 1Lt, Passenger

41-24308, (Mudfish)
Arthur D. Karp, 2Lt, Pilot
Merle W. Jones, 2Lt, Copilot
Norton Salk, 2Lt, Bombardier
George M. Williamson, 2Lt, Navigator
Brainard Gerguson, Sgt, Engineer
Gane E. Westberry, SSgt, Radio
Fred Cook, Sgt, Asst Engineer
Bruce D. Long, Pfc, Asst Radio
William F. Cooter, Sgt, Gunner
Eugene H. Beebe, Col. (308th C. O.), Passenger

41-24062, (Five By Five)
Edward M. Mullikin, 2Lt, Pilot
Benjamin S. Hilkeman, 2Lt, Copilot
Emmett B. Vandeventer, 2Lt, Bombardier
Richard B. Young, 2Lt, Navigator
Dwayne B. Young, SSgt, Engineer
Charles N. Hanson, Cpl, Radio
Howard M. Holder, SSgt, Asst Engineer
Joseph L. Smith, Sgt, Asst Radio
Robert E. Ferguson, Sgt, Gunner
Horace G. Foster Jr., Capt, Passenger
425th Bomb Squadron

41-24066, (China Doll???)
Jessie C. DeHay, Capt, Pilot
Wyndham M. Manning, 2Lt, Copilot
Peyton J. Watson, 2Lt, Bombardier
Edward F. Tiffany, 2Lt, Navigator
Arnold G. Stoychoff, SSgt, Engineer
Phillip Reeder, Cpl, Radio
Robert Kaiser, SSgt, Asst Engineer
Rex L. Murphey, SSgt, Asst Radio
Merle Sanderson, Sgt, Gunner
Robert W. Fensler, Maj, Passenger

41-24251, (Chug-A-Lug)
Herbert W. Oglesby, 2Lt, Pilot
John H. White, 2Lt, Copilot
Elmond J. Purkey, 2Lt, Bombardier
Irwin Zaetz, 2Lt, Navigator
Leroy A. Arnold, TSgt, Engineer
William F. Neubert, SSgt, Radio
Waine M. Willimas, SSgt, Asst Engineer
Robert G. Vergara, SSgt, Asst Radio
Albert N. Keene, SSgt, Gunner
August L. Niebuhr, MSgt, Passenger

41-24224, (Mighty Eightball)
William A. Smith, 2Lt, Pilot
Samuel W. Tyson, 2Lt, Copilot
Charles A. Porreca, 2Lt, Bombardier
Thomas D. Tippet, 2Lt, Navigator
Donald G. Masters, TSgt, Engineer
Phillip H. Nolan, SSgt, Radio
Edward Gunnel, Sgt, Asst Engineer
Albert A. Gazo, Sgt, Asst Radio
Bert Morgan, Sgt, Gunner
Fred C. Wall, 2Lt, Passenger

42-40069, (Pregnant Swan) - Disappeared in Group's original flight over the Hump, March 1943, 425th C.O., Maj. Robert Feisler, aboard.
Phillips G. Huffman, 2Lt, Pilot
Jerrold E. Ownes, 2Lt, Copilot
Harvey M. Nix, 2Lt, Bombardier
Frederick W. Ossenfort, 2Lt, Navigator
Erle H. Thayer, SSgt, Engineer
Norman H. Price, Cpl, Radio
Aubrey Stevenson, Sgt, Asst Engineer
Louis E. Verhaegan, Sgt, Asst Radio
Sandow E. Rivardo, Sgt, Gunner
Robert E. Mannion, 2Lt, Passenger
 
42-40075, (Hot As Hell)
William A. Swanson, 1Lt, Pilot
Frederick L. McNeeland, 2Lt, Copilot
Robert E. Oxford, 2Lt, Bombardier
Mathieas J. Quackenbush, 2Lt, Navigator
James H. McGee, SSgt, Engineer
Harry B. Queen, Cpl, Radio
Michael O'Keefe, Pfc, Asst Engineer
Jerry G. Kuchar, Sgt, Asst Radio
Clark W. Kuntz, Sgt, Gunner
Leland B. Farnell, Capt, Passenger

41-24292, (C. E. Shack)
Richard D. Furbush, 2Lt, Pilot
Gordon C. Weems, 2Lt, Copilot
Newell G. Monget Jr., 2Lt, Bombardier
Charles R. Thompson, 2Lt, Navigator
Francis W. Sadler, TSgt, Engineer
Williamd G. Thompson, SSgt, Radio
Chalres E. Hanks, Sgt, Asst Engineer
Herman D. Jones, Sgt, Asst Radio
Louis Kne, Sgt, Gunner
 

41-24193, (The) Pelican
John S. Powers, 1Lt, Pilot
Desmond N. Fairbairn, 2Lt, Copilot
Truman H. Elliot, 2Lt, Bombardier
John F. Fogel, 2Lt, Navigator
Nicolas Valko, SSgt, Engineer
John T. Morgan, Cpl, Radio
Paul Beasley, SSgt, Asst Engineer
Harry M. James, SSgt, Asst Radio
Howard S. Watson, Sgt, Gunner
James C. Averill, Maj, Passenger

41-24222, (Ramp Rooster)
William C. Lunt, 1Lt, Pilot
Glenn E. Jennings, 2Lt, Copilot
Abraham D. Feldman, 2Lt, Bombardier
Sidney Gusick, 2Lt, Navigator
Eugene F. Messerly, TSgt, Engineer
Joseph H. Lamb, Sgt, Radio
Robert A. Shadle, Cpl, Asst Engineer
James H. McIlrath, Cpl, Asst Radio
Omer W. Gobel, SSgt, Gunner
Hamilton R. Turbyfill, 2Lt, Passenger

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 



Top of Page
308th Home Page

Web Home of the 341st Bomb Group
a website by Tony Strotman.
© 1998 thru 2012. All Rights Reserved.

      This web site is provided as a public service.   It is intended to provide factual, historical information to the public, to commemorate the contributions and to preserve the memory of the sacrifices of our World War II veterans serving with U.S. Army Air Forces in the China-Burma-India theater.   Permission is required for any commercial use or mass distribution purposes of the copyrighted material.